W

Wade, J.H.
Title: Rambles in Shakespeare’s Country
Place & Publisher: London: Methuen & Co.
Year & Edition: 1932, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, gilt spine, one edge uncut.
Book Con.: Fair, spine faded, one corner bumped, chip in bottom edge.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $15.00


Wallace, Doreen
Title: Norfolk
Place & Publisher: London: Robert Hale
Year & Edition: 1951, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine and cover.
Book Con.: Fine, corners bumped, chipped.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: The Country Books.
Price: $18.00


Wannan, Bill
Title: A Treasury of Australian Humour
Place & Publisher: Melbourne: Lansdowne
Year & Edition: 1962, second impression.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, chipped along bottom edge.
Jacket Con.: Fair, small tears, ordinary wear.
Price: $14.00


Ward & Lock
Title: London
Place & Publisher: London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Year & Edition: No date, sixtieth edition.
Binding: Decorated boards.
Book Con.: Very Good.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: Twenty-two maps and plans.
Price: $19.50


Westlake, H.F.
Title: The New Guide to Westminster Abbey
Place & Publisher: London: A.R. Mowbray
Year & Edition: 1919, new impression.
Binding: Paper back.
Book Con.: Fair, split and stained.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: Includes 24 illustrations and 6 plans.
Price: $9.50


Williams, Maslyn
Title: Dubu
Place & Publisher: New York: William Morrow
Year & Edition: 1971, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear to corners and top of spine.
Jacket Con.: Good, a few scratches, light wear around top edge.
Description: A novel of New Guinean conquest.
Price: $16.00


Williams, Maslyn
Title: Faces of my Neighbour
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Collins
Year & Edition: 1979, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, plastic wrap has been taped inside covers.
Book Con.: Very Good, well protected.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, well protected.
Description: Three journeys into east Asia.
ISBN: 0-00-216435-3
Price: $14.00


Whitecross, R.H.

Title: Slaves of the Son of Heaven
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Dymocks
Year & Edition: 1952, second edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Fine, corners bumped, foxing.
Jacket Con.: Poor, incomplete.
Description: The personal story of an Australian prisoner of the Japanese.
Price: $7.00


Willis, William
Title: The Epic Voyage of the Seven Little Sisters
Place & Publisher: London: Hutchinson
Year & Edition: 1955, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine & cover.
Book Con.: Fine, cover stained, otherwise good.
Jacket Con.: Fine, a little wear around top edge of spine, price clipped.
Description: A 6700 mile voyage alone across the Pacific.
Price: $18.00


Wilson, Lawrence
Title: Portrait of the Isle of Wight
Place & Publisher: London: Robert Hale
Year & Edition: 1979, reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear to bottom edge.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, price clipped.
ISBN: 0-7091-3319-7
Price: $15.00


Woodcock, George
Title: Henry Walter Bates, Naturalist of the Amazons
Place & Publisher: London: Faber & Faber
Year & Edition: 1969, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Almost New.
Jacket Con.: Very Good.
Description: Great Travellers series.
Price: $22.00


Wright, Eugene
Title: The Great Horn Spoon
Place & Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape
Year & Edition: 1932, ‘Life and Letters’ edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine and cover.
Book Con.: Good, corners bumped, chips on bottom edge, foxing on edges.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $15.00