S

Sansom, William
Title: Blue Skies, Brown Studies
Place & Publisher: London: The Hogarth Press
Year: 1961
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear along bottom edge.
Jacket Con.: Fine, ordinary wear, price clipped.
Price: $18.00


Selby, David

Title: Itambu
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Currawong
Year & Edition: 1963, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover.
Book Con.: Good, boards slightly curved.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: A travel-writing of New Guinea.
Price: $7.00


Sharma, C.K.
Title: Geology
Place & Publisher: Kathmandu: Educational Enterprises
Year & Edition: 1977, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover.
Book Con.: Good, two corners bumped, wear along top edge.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $18.00


Simony, Maggy (editior)
Title: The Traveller’s Reading Guide
Place & Publisher: New York: Facts on File
Year & Edition: 1993, revised and updated.
Binding: Paper back.
Book Con.: Very Good.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $10.00


Simpson, Colin
Title: Adam in Ochre
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Year & Edition: 1951, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth.
Book Con.: Fair, two corners bumped, foxing on edges, light stain on cover.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: An insight into Aboriginal Australia.
Price: $14.00


Simpson, Colin
Title: Adam in Plumes
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Year & Edition: 1954, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, silver spine and cover, signed by author.
Book Con.: Good, spine slightly faded with a crease, wear on corners and bottom edge.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $22.00


Simpson, Colin

Title: Asia’s Bright Balconies
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Year & Edition: 1962, first reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine and cover.
Book Con.: Very Good, chip on top edge.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $14.00

Simpson, Colin
Title: Bali and Beyond
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Year & Edition: 1972, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Very Good, a chip in the spine.
Jacket Con.: Fine, wear around top and bottom edges.
Price: $15.00


Simpson, Colin
Title: Blue Africa
Place & Publisher: Melbourne: Horwitz Grahame Books
Year & Edition: 1981, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, gilt spine and cover.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear and chips in bottom edge.
Jacket Con.: Good, light wear around top and bottom edges.
Description: 85 colour photographs Africa.
ISBN: 0-7255-1125-7
Price: $22.00


Simpson, Colin
Title: Blue Africa
Place & Publisher: Melbourne: Horwitz Grahame Books
Year & Edition: 1981, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, gilt spine and cover.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear on corners.
Jacket Con.: Good, light wear around top and bottom edges.
Description: 85 colour photographs Africa.
ISBN: 0-7255-1125-7
Price: $22.00


Simpson, Colin
Title: The Country Upstairs
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Year & Edition: 1962, revised and enlarged.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine and cover.
Book Con.: Good, light wear to corners of spine, corners bumped.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $12.00


Simpson, Colin
Title: The Country Upstairs
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Year & Edition: 1958, reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine and cover.
Book Con.: Very Good, very light wear to corners of spine.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $14.00


Skafte, Hakon
Title: Rhino Country
Place & Publisher: London: Robert Hale
Year & Edition: 1964, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, silver spine.
Book Con.: Good, corners bumped, light wear to top & bottom edges of spine
Jacket Con.: Fine, price clipped, wear around top & bottom edges.
Description: A search for rare animals in south-east Asia.
Price: $15.00


Skafte, Hakon
Title: Rhino Country
Place & Publisher: London: Robert Hale
Year & Edition: 1964, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, silver spine.
Book Con.: Good, corners bumped, light wear to top & bottom edges of spine
Jacket Con.: Fine, wear around top & bottom edges.
Description: A search for rare animals in south-east Asia.
Price: $15.00


Slack, Margaret
Title: The Bridges of Lancashire and Yorkshire
Place & Publisher: London: Robert Hale
Year & Edition: 1986, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, scratch in back cover.
Jacket Con.: Good, wear around top edge.
ISBN: 0-7090-2814-8
Price: $35.00


Sommer, Francois
Title: Man and Beast in Africa
Place & Publisher: London: Herbert Jenkins
Year & Edition: 1954, second impression.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear to corners.
Jacket Con.: Good, ordinary wear, price clipped, small stain on back cover.
Description: A travel-writing of Africa with maps. Many illustrations of big game.
Price: $20.00


Southall, Ivan
Title: Indonesia Face to Face
Place & Publisher: Melbourne: Lansdowne Press
Year & Edition: 1964, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear to bottom of spine.
Jacket Con.: Good, wear around top edge.
Description: Travel writings of Indonesia with many photographs.
Price: $15.00


Snow, Edgar
Title: The Other Side of the River
Place & Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz
Year & Edition: 1966, third impression.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear along bottom edge.
Jacket Con.: Good, wear around top edge, chip.
Description: A description of communist China.
Price: $25.00



Spence, Keith
Title: The Companion Guide to Kent & Sussex
Place & Publisher: London: Collins
Year & Edition: 1973, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear on corners and spine.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: A travelogue with many maps and illustrations.
Price: $19.50


Stacey, Allan
Title: Visiting India
Place & Publisher: London: B.T. Batsford
Year & Edition: 1986, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, chip in bottom edge.
Jacket Con.: Good, light wear around top edge, price clipped.
Description: 8 maps, 8 colour photographs, 78 b & w photographs.
ISBN: 0-7134-47249
Price: $12.00


Sutherland, Halliday
Title: Lapland Journey
Place & Publisher: London: Geoffrey Bles
Year & Edition: 1938, first reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine, one edge uncut.
Book Con.: Good, corners bumped, some foxing.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: A travel-writing of Norway.
Price: $18.00