M
Maberly, C.T. Astley
Title: The Game Animals of Southern Africa
Place & Publisher: South Africa: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Year & Edition: 1967, second edition.
Binding: Hard cover, decorated cloth, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Almost New, dirt on top edge.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, small stain on back cover.
Description: A travelogue of the game reserves and national parks of South Africa.
Price: $16.00
Macdonell, A.G.
Title: A Visit to America
Place & Publisher: London: Macmillan
Year & Edition: 1935, first / empire edition, sold only in India, the Dominions and the Colonies.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Good, light wear to corners and spine, some foxing.
Jacket Con.: Fine, discoloured spine, small tears, large tear repaired.
Description: Three months of travel across the U.S.A.
Price: $15.00
Maillart, Ella K.
Title: Gypsy Afloat
Place & Publisher: London: Heinemann
Year & Edition: 1942, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth.
Book Con.: Fine, corners bumped, light wear to spine, some foxing.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: Sailing the western coast Europe and the inland waterways of Holland.
Price: $29.50
Mason, Edmund J.
Title: The Wye Valley
Place & Publisher: London: Robert Hale
Year & Edition: 1987, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, crease along spine, otherwise As New.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, comes with two identical dust wraps.
Description: From the mouth of the Wye River to Hereford.
ISBN: 0-7090-2964-0
Price: $25.00
Matheson, D.M.
Title: Places of Natural Beauty
Place & Publisher: London: B.T. Batsford
Year & Edition: 1950, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Almost new, some foxing.
Jacket Con.: Fine, worn but intact
Description: The National Trust’s Guide to landscape properties.
Price: $18.00
Mathews, Anna
Title: The Night of Purnama
Place & Publisher: London: The Travel Book Club
Year & Edition: 1965, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Good, wear and fading to spine, one corner bumped, marked endpapers.
Jacket Con.: Good, wear along spine, small tears.
Description: Travels in Bali, including an eyewitness account of the eruption of Gunung Agung.
Price: $12.50
McNeish, James
Title: Tavern in the Town
Place & Publisher: Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed
Year & Edition: 1960, second reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Fine, corners bumped, writing front endpaper.
Jacket Con.: Poor, in two pieces plus ordinary wear and tear.
Description: A description of the pubs and hotels of New Zealand.
Price: $9.50
Mikhailov, N.
Title: Panorama of the Soviet Union
Place & Publisher: Moscow: Progress Publishers
Year & Edition: 1983, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine and cover.
Book Con.: Good, spine faded, split forming in rear endpaper.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: A comprehensive travelogue of the former U.S.S.R.
Price: $14.00
Mikhailov, N.
Title: Across the Map of the U.S.S.R.
Place & Publisher: Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House
Year & Edition: 1950, first reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, gilt spine and cover.
Book Con.: Fine, two corners bumped, some dirt on cover.
Jacket Con.: Fair, worn and faded, small tears.
Price: $12.00
Monbiot, George
Title: Poisoned Arrows
Place & Publisher: London: Micheal Joseph
Year & Edition: 1989, second impression.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, silver spine.
Book Con.: Almost New.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, light wear around top edge,
Description: An investigative journey through Indonesia.
ISBN: 0-7181-3006-5
Price: $16.00
Monkman, Noel
Title: Escape to Adventure
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Year & Edition: 1956, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, silver spine.
Book Con.: Fair, stained front cover, wearing to corners and spine.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: A travelogue of the Australian bush.
Price: $9.00
More, Jasper
Title: The Land of Italy
Place & Publisher: London: B.T. Batsford
Year & Edition: 1953, third edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap in plastic cover.
Book Con.: Very Good, light wear around bottom edge.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, well protected.
Description: 3 maps, many b&w photographs.
Price: $25.00
Murray, James
Title: The Mask of Time
Place & Publisher: Sydney: Ure Smith
Year & Edition: 1970, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, boards slightly curved.
Jacket Con.: Good, small tears and wearing top edge.
Description: Travel writings of Indonesia.
Price: $18.00
|