H
Hamilton, Lord Frederic
Title: Vanished Pomps
Place & Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton
Year & Edition: 1931, twenty-third reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth.
Book Con.: Good, spine stained, light foxing.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: Approx. 600g, travel writings of Lord Hamilton.
Price: $15.00
Hamilton, Lord Frederic
Title: Here, There and Everywhere
Place & Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton
Year & Edition: 1931, seventeenth reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Very Good, lightly stained spine.
Jacket Con.: Good, spine stained, light wear around edges.
Price: $19.50
Hamilton, Lord Frederic
Title: The Days Before Yesterday
Place & Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton
Year & Edition: 1931, twenty-third reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Very Good, lightly stained spine.
Price: $19.50
Hansen, Eric
Title: Stranger in the Foreston Foot Across Borneo
Place & Publisher:Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company
Year & Edition: 1988, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, protective plastic wrap, ex-library.
Book Con.: Very Good, well protected.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, well protected.
Description: A journey through the jungles of Borneoand an insight into the lifestyle of the nomadic
Penan.
ISBN: 0-395-44093-9
Price: $19.50
Hangay, George
Title: Follow That Elephant
Place & Publisher:Sydney: Mandala
Year & Edition: 1990, first edition.
Binding: Paper back.
Book Con.: Fine, discoloured.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: A travelogue of Asia.
ISBN: 0-7316-7275-5
Price: $9.50
Harney, Bill & Lockwood,Douglas
Title: The Shady Tree
Place & Publisher:Adelaide: Rigby Ltd.
Year & Edition: 1963, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Good, corners bumped, light wear to top of spine.
Jacket Con.: Fine, small tear.
Price: $12.00
Hatfield, Fred
Title: North of the Sun
Place & Publisher: London: Virgin Books
Year & Edition: 1991, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, dust wrap, silver spine.
Book Con.: Almost New.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, wearing to top edge.
Description: Half a century of life spent in the Alaskan wilderness.
ISBN: 1-85227-102-7
Price: $19.50
Henrey, Mrs. Robert
Title:London
Place & Publisher:London: J.M. Dent & Sons
Year & Edition: 1949, second reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Fine, spine faded and worn.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: Approx. 500g, frontispiece, 14 water colour illustrations, a travelogue of London.
Price: $25.00
Heyerdahl, Thor
Title: The Ra Expeditions
Place & Publisher: London: Book Club Associates
Year & Edition: 1973, second edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Good, light stains on cover, foxing.
Jacket Con.: Fine, ordinary wear.
Description: Thor Heyerdahl’s bid to test the theory that ancient Egyptians could have reached the
Americas thousands of years before Columbus. 33 pages of colour photographs.
Price: $15.00
Heyerdahl, Thor
Title: Aku-Aku
Place & Publisher: London: Allen & Unwin
Year & Edition: 1958, second edition.
Binding: Hard cover, silver spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, light foxing.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: The secrets of Easter Island.
Price: $15.00
Hillson, Norman & Farrow, Will
Title: One Hundred Miles of History Round London
Place & Publisher: London: Herbert Jenkins
Year & Edition: 1957, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Fine, corners bumped, spine faded.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: The heritage and landscape of southernEngland.
Price: $16.00
Hogg, Garry
Title:MaltaBlueWaterIsland
Place & Publisher:London: Allen & Unwin
Year & Edition: 1967, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Very Good, foxing around edges.
Jacket Con.: Good, price clipped.
Description: Approx. 550g, includes maps of Maltaand Gozo and 16 plates.
Price: $12.00
Holman, Dennis
Title: Bwana Drum
Place & Publisher:London: W.H. Allen
Year & Edition: 1964, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Good, markings on cover.
Jacket Con.: Poor, incomplete.
Description: The tale of David Drummond and his men, the “pseudo-terrorists” of the Mau Mau
emergency.
Price: $9.50
Hughes, M.V.
Title: About England
Place & Publisher:London: J.M. Dent & Sons
Year & Edition: 1928, reprint with additional chapter.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Good, cover a little worn, mainly on spine, some foxing.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: Frontispiece, many hand-drawn illustrations, a complete description of Englandand its
people.
Price: $29.50
Hughes, M.V.
Title:Londonat Home
Place & Publisher: London: J.M. Dent & Sons
Year & Edition: 1931, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine & cover.
Book Con.: Good, spine faded, very small split.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: The culture and attractions of London.
Price: $29.50
Hurlimann, Martin
Title:London
Place & Publisher:London: Thames & Hudson
Year & Edition: 1959, third impression.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine & cover.
Book Con.: Almost new, light wear to spine.
Jacket Con.: Good, wear around edges.
Description: 121 photographic plates, 6 in colour, of the city of London.
Price: $15.00
Huxley, Elspeth
Title: FourGuineas
Place & Publisher:London: The Reprint Society
Year & Edition: 1955, second edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, corners bumped, light wear to back cover.
Jacket Con.: Fair, incomplete.
Description: Approx. 400g, a journey through western Africa, with many prints & maps
Price: $9.50
|