C

Cable, Mildred & French, Francesca
Title: Journey with a Purpose
Place & Publisher:
London: The Religious Book Club
Year & Edition: No Date.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Good, corners bumped, light foxing to edges.
Jacket Con.: Fair, ordinary wear.
Description: Approx. 300g, a journey from
Londonto Africa, Australiaand the East.
Price: $7.50


Carlin, Ben
Title: Half Safe
Place & Publisher:
London: Andre Deutsch
Year & Edition: 1955, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Good, corner bumped, light wear to back cover and spine, 3 pages torn &
repaired.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: Maps and black & white photographs, sailing across the
Atlanticin a modified
jeep.
Price: $15.00


Carrington, Dorothy
Title: The Traveller’s Eye
Place & Publisher:
London: The Pilot Press
Year & Edition: 1947, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Very Good, spine faded.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $14.00

Clark, Simon
Title: The Puma’s Claw
Place & Publisher:
London: Hutchinson
Year & Edition: 1959, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Good, corners bumped, wearing to spine.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: A climbing expedition that took its members through the remains of the ancient
Incan empire, frontispiece.
Price: $15.00

Clark, Sydney
Title: All the Best in Bermuda, the Bahamas, Puerto Ricoand the Virgin Islands
Place & Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.
Year & Edition: 1965, fifth impression.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Almost New, foxing along top edge.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, small tear and light wear.
Description: Approx. 300g, a travel writing of popular tourist destinations in the
Atlantic.
Price: $15.00


Clark, Sydney
Title: All the Best in Spainand Portugal
Place & Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.
Year & Edition: 1966
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap.
Book Con.: Very Good, two corners bumped, some foxing.
Jacket Con.: Fine, small tears, some discolour, spine faded.
Price: $15.00


Clune, Frank
Title: Landof Hopeand Glory

Place & Publisher:
Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Year & Edition: 1949, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine & cover.
Book Con.: Fine, wear to spine, foxing along edges, chip.
Jacket Con.: Poor, incomplete, in two pieces.
Price:  $24.00


Clune, Frank
Title: Roaming Round the Darling
Place & Publisher:
Sydney: Angus & Robertson
Year & Edition: 1936, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth.
Book Con.: Good, foxing, spine faded.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Price: $19.50

Colquhoun, Archibald R.
Title: Across Chryse (2 volumes)
Place & Publisher:
Singapore: Graham Brash
Year & Edition: 1988, first published 1883.
Binding: Paper back.
Book Con.: Both are in Very Good condition.
Jacket Con.: No Jackets.
Description: A journey of exploration through the
South Chinaborder lands.
ISBN: Vol. 1: 9971-49-078-1, Vol. 2: 9971-49-079-X
Price: $12 each or $20 for both volumes.


Cracknell, Basil E.
Title: Portrait of Surrey

Place & Publisher: London: Robert Hale
Year & Edition: 1980, second edition, second reprint.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, dust wrap, gilt spine.
Book Con.: Almost New.
Jacket Con.: Very Good, price clipped, slight discolour.
ISBN: 0-7091-4527-6
Price: PRICING REQUIRED


Curie, Eve
Title: Journey Among Warriors
Place & Publisher:
London: Heinemann
Year & Edition: 1943, first edition.
Binding: Hard cover, cloth, silver spine.
Book Con.: Good, corners bumped, wear to edges of spine.
Jacket Con.: No Jacket.
Description: A journey from
Africato Asiavia the Middle-East.
Price: $15.00